DA 16-0381
[…] ¶9 1. Did trial counsel provide ineffective assistance by failing to file a motion to suppress evidence found during the search incident to arrest because Larsen’s initial arrest was illegal?
¶10 Larsen argues that his counsel was ineffective because there was "no plausible justification" to not file a motion to suppress the evidence found during the search incident to arrest based on the unlawfulness of the arrest itself. Larsen contends that violating the conditions of release is not a lawful basis for a warrantless arrest because § 46-6-311(1), MCA, allows an officer to arrest a person without a warrant only "if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person is committing an offense or that the person has committed an offense and existing circumstances require immediate arrest." Larsen argues that violating the conditions of his bond is not itself an "offense" under the statutory definition or an independent basis for criminal contempt.