State v. Larrabee
[…] That authority falls outside the bounds of adversary proceedings. It is the power to promulgate rules, such as those governing members of the bar. SeeUtah Const., art. 8, § 4 (“The Supreme Court by rule shall govern the practice of law, including admission to practice law and the conduct and discipline of persons admitted to practice law.” (emphasis added)). Our supervisory power is accordingly disconnected from our judicial power to decide cases. It is not an end-run around traditional limitations on our appellate jurisdiction.

SeeUtah Code § 78A–3–102(3)(a) (“The Supreme Court has appellate jurisdiction, including jurisdiction of interlocutory appeals, over: ... a judgment of the Court of Appeals”); Utah Code § 78A–3–102(3)(b) (granting jurisdiction over “cases certified to the Supreme Court by the Court of Appeals prior to final judgment by the Court of Appeals”); id. § 78A–3–102(3)(d) (granting jurisdiction over “final orders of the Judicial Conduct Commission”); id. § 78A–3–102(3)(e) (granting jurisdiction over “final orders and decrees in formal adjudicative proceedings originating with” a variety of entities, including the “Public Service Commission”); id. § 78A–3–102(3)(j) (granting jurisdiction over “orders, judgments, and decrees of any court of record over which the Court of Appeals does not have original appellate jurisdiction”). Compare28 U.S.C. § 1291 (“The courts of appeals ... shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the district courts of the United States....”).

¶ 70 These provisions are clear and unequivocal.