State v. Lanier
[…] Defendant contends none of this testimony had any bearing on the issues before the jury or the context of the crimes alleged. In addition, defendant further contends M.F.S.’s testimony regarding the impact the sexual abuse had on M.F.J. amounted to impermissible victim impact testimony. Victim impact evidence refers to evidence of " ‘physical, psychological, or emotional injury, [or] economic or property loss suffered by the victim’ " or the victim’s family. State v. Graham , 186 N.C. App. 182, 190, 650 S.E.2d 639, 645 (2007) (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-833 (2019) ). "A victim has the right to offer admissible evidence of the impact of the crime, which shall be considered by the court or jury in sentencing the defendant." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-833. Such evidence, however, is generally impermissible during the guilt-innocence phase of trial proceedings, unless it has a tendency to prove the defendant’s guilt of the crime charged. Graham , 186 N.C. App. at 190, 650 S.E.2d at 645 (citing State v.