No. 5-533 / 04-1606
[…] All of the evidence must be considered when determining evidentiary sufficiency. State v. Robinson, 288 N.W.2d 337, 340 (Iowa 1980). Direct and circumstantial evidence are equally probative. State v. Kirchner, 600 N.W.2d 330, 334 (Iowa Ct.App. 1999); Iowa R. App. P. 6.14(6)(p). A verdict can rest on circumstantial evidence alone. Kirchner, 600 N.W.2d at 334. "However, the evidence must at least raise a fair inference of guilt as to each essential element of the crime. Evidence which merely raises suspicion, speculation or conjecture is insufficient." Id. (citations omitted).
Iowa Code section 710.1 defines kidnapping in the following manner:
A person commits kidnapping when the person either confines a person or removes a person from one place to another, knowing that the person who confines or removes the other person has neither the authority nor the consent of the other to do so; provided, that to constitute kidnapping the act must be accompanied by one or more of the following:
. . . .
3. The intent to inflict serious injury upon such person . . .
One essential element of the offense of kidnapping is the removal or confinement of the victim by the defendant. State v. Osborn, 455 N.W.2d 292, 293 (Iowa Ct.App. 1990).