No. M2005-02435-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] State v. Rice, 184 S.W.3d 646, 662 (Tenn. 2006). Likewise, we do not replace the jury's inferences drawn from the circumstantial evidence with our own inferences. State v. Reid, 91 S.W.3d 247, 277 (Tenn. 2002). These rules are applicable to findings of guilt predicated upon direct evidence, circumstantial evidence, or a combination of both direct and circumstantial evidence. State v. Pendergrass, 13 S.W.3d 389, 392-93 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1999).
A person commits aggravated child abuse who "commits the offense of child abuse . . . as defined in § 39-15-401[,] and . . . [t]he act of abuse . . . results in serious bodily injury to the child[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-402(a)(1). Child abuse occurs when a person "knowingly, other than by accidental means, treats a child under eighteen (18) years of age in such a manner as to inflict injury. . . ." Id. § 39-15-401(a). If the victim of aggravated child abuse is six years of age or less, the offense is a Class A felony. Id. § 39-15-402(b).