28985-1-III 28986-9-III
[…] While we believe this issue is best addressed as an open justice issue rather than as a public trial issue because the challenge here arose posttrial, unlike the challenges in the cases discussed below, the result would be the same if analyzed in that manner.
A defendant's right to a public trial is protected by both the state and federal constitutions. The Sixth Amendment provides, "[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial." U.S. Const. amend. VI. Article I, section 22, of the Washington Constitution provides, "[i]n criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right . . . to have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury." The public is also guaranteed the right to open court proceedings by the Washington Constitution: "Justice in all cases shall be administered openly." Wash. Const. art. 1, § 10. This provision protects the public's and press's right to open and accessible court proceedings. State v.