09-22-2023
[…] Landis fails to adequately counter the State's argument that a car crash on a holiday poses a greater risk than on a non-holiday. The State correctly notes that it was mere chance no one else was injured.
So, we affirm Landis' upward departure sentence on this ground alone or collectively with the previous two factors.
Avoiding Prosecution
As to Landis' interference with law enforcement, the district court found that he attempted to avoid lawful prosecution by physically resisting a blood test.
K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6624(e) provides that aggravating circumstances exist when a "defendant commit[s] the crime in order to avoid or prevent a lawful arrest or prosecution." See State v. Bernhardt, 304 Kan. 460, 482-83, 372 P.3d 1161 (2016) (aggravating circumstance existed where Bernhardt committed first-degree murder to avoid or prevent lawful arrest or prosecution).
Landis fails to counter the factual basis of this factor.