No. 124,433
[…] This court has held that " ‘applicable statutory provision’ in K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3504(c)(1) is limited to those statutory provisions that define the crime, assign the category of punishment, or involve the criminal history classification axis." Johnson, 317 Kan. at 461-62, 531 P.3d 1208.
The relevant statutory provisions here are the following: K.S.A. 21-6815, which provides that a sentencing court "shall" impose the presumptive sentence unless reasons exist for a departure; K.S.A. 21-6803(q), which defines the presumptive sentence as the sentence "provided in a grid block for an offender classified in that grid block;" K.S.A. 21-6804(a), which holds Lamia-Beck’s grid block and describes a presumptive sentencing range for him of 147-165 months; and K.S.A. 21-6804(e)(1), which gives the sentencing court authority to select a number anywhere within the presumptive sentence range in that grid block but recommends