No. A-17-857
[…] State v. Hill, 298 Neb. 675, 905 N.W.2d 668 (2018).
ANALYSIS
SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE
Lamberson was tried and convicted of violating § 28-320.02(1). The State concedes in its brief on appeal that the applicable portion of § 28-320.02(1) provides: "No person shall knowingly solicit, coax, entice, or lure (a) a child sixteen years of age or younger ... by means of an electronic communication device as that term is defined in section 28-833, to engage in an act which would be in violation of section 28-319...." The applicable portion of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-319(1) (Reissue 2016) provides: "Any person who subjects another person to sexual penetration ... (c) when the actor is nineteen years of age or older and the victim is at least twelve but less than sixteen years of age is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree." Taken together, there would be sufficient evidence to support Lamberson’s conviction for enticement if the combined Snapchat and text communications with the 15-year-old victim constituted a knowing solicitation, coaxing, enticement, or luring of the victim to engage with him in an act involving