No. A-17-857
[…] Avina-Murillo, 301 Neb. 185, 917 N.W.2d 865. An appellate court determines as a matter of law whether the record conclusively shows that (1) a defense counsel’s performance was deficient or (2) a defendant was or was not prejudiced by a defense counsel’s alleged deficient performance. Id. An ineffective assistance of counsel claim will not be addressed on direct appeal if it requires an evidentiary hearing. State v. Hill, 298 Neb. 675, 905 N.W.2d 668 (2018).
ANALYSIS
SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE
Lamberson was tried and convicted of violating § 28-320.02(1). The State concedes in its brief on appeal that the applicable portion of § 28-320.02(1) provides: "No person shall knowingly solicit, coax, entice, or lure (a) a child sixteen years of age or younger ... by means of an electronic communication device as that term is defined in section 28-833, to engage in an act which would be in violation of section 28-319...." The applicable portion of Neb. Rev.