State v. Lalicker
[…] ¶4 We review whether evidence is sufficient to support a conviction de novo. State v. Boyd, 2021 MT 323, ¶ 12, 407 Mont. 1, 501 P.3d 409. The inquiry is whether, after reviewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the charged offense beyond a reasonable doubt. Boyd, ¶ 12. The question is whether sufficient evidence exists to support the verdict, not whether the evidence could have supported a different result. State v. Daniels, 2019 MT 214, ¶ 42, 397 Mont. 204, 448 P.3d 511.

¶5 Section 45-5-631(1), MCA, provides:

A person who has been granted parent-child contact under a parenting plan commits the offense of interference with parent-child contact if the person knowingly or purposely prevents, obstructs, or frustrates the rights of another person entitled to parent-child contact under an existing court order.
Lalicker was charged with two misdemeanor counts of interference with parent-child contact, one alleged to have been committed on December 31, 2017, and one alleged to have been committed on January 7, 2018. Lalicker and Luke Oyler (Oyler) are the parents of L.L. Since L.L's birth, they have engaged in contentious, ongoing litigation regarding the parenting of their child.