State v. Laird
[…] The claim in Jordan was that absence of self-defense is an element of a crime for purposes of comparability analysis and that a foreign conviction is not comparable to Washington offense if defenses available in the foreign state were not identical to defenses available in Washington. As we observed in Jordan, requiring sentencing courts "to examine the jurisprudence of the state of conviction to ensure there were no defenses available here that were unavailable there" is contrary to the plain language of the Sentencing Reform Act (SRA), chapter 9.94A RCW. Jordan, 158 Wn.App. at 303. RCW 9.94A.525(3) provides that foreign convictions for offenses "shall be classified according to the comparable offense definitions and sentences provided by Washington law." "The statute contains no language suggesting that defenses must also be identical." Jordan, 158 Wn.App. at 303.