State v. Lafever
[…] More specifically, he contends that the "Out of Custody Work Crew" document (the sign-in sheet), Ex. 2, was not a "written instrument" within the definition of RCW 9.A.60.020(1)(b) because it does not have "legal effect." Br. of Appellant at 16 (internal quotation marks omitted). The State counters that the work crew sign-in sheet had legal effect because it was "used to monitor [Lafever's] performance of his work crew sentence" and could have been the foundation for jail time. Br. of Resp't at 12. We agree with the State.

RCW 9A.60.020 provides:

(1) A person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to injure or defraud:
(a) He or she falsely makes, completes, or alters a written instrument or;
(b) He or she possesses, utters, offers, disposes of, or puts off as true a written instrument which he or she knows to be forged.
In the crime of forgery, a "written instrument" is:
(a) Any paper, document, or other instrument containing written or printed matter its equivalent; or (b) any access device, token, stamp, seal, badge, trademark, or other evidence or symbol of value, right, privilege, or identification[.]