State v. Lafever
[…] App. 460, 462, 873 P.2d 589 (1994).

The law makes no distinction between the weight given to either direct or circumstantial evidence. State v. Clay, 144 Wn. App. 894, 897-98, 184 P.3d 674 (2008), review denied 165 Wn.2d 1014 (2009). This case involves primarily circumstantial evidence, on which the trial court here correctly instructed the jury.

II. Accomplice Liability

Lafever first argues that substantial evidence does not support that he acted as an accomplice in Darren's criminal impersonations and forgeries. We disagree.

The State charged Lafever as an accomplice under RCW 9A.08.020 for the criminal impersonation and forgery crimes that his brother Darren had committed and to which Daren had pleaded guilty. RCW 9A.08.020 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) A person is guilty of a crime if it is committed by the conduct of another person for which he or she is legally accountable.
(2) A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when:
[...]
(c) He or she is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of the crime.
(3) A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime if: