State v. Ladu
[…] [¶ 15.] Ladu claims that there was insufficient evidence to sustain his conviction because the State failed to offer testimony from the owner of the window. Ladu concedes that he has no authority for his position, but argues that State v. Rich, 268 N.W.2d 603 (S.D.1978), suggests that the State was required to prove ownership of the window and the owner's non-consent to the damage.

[¶ 16.] Initially, the plain language of the statute does not require the State to prove specific ownership. SDCL 22–34–1 provides in relevant part, “[a]ny person who, with specific intent to do so, injures, damages, or destroys[ ] [p]rivate property in which any other person has an interest, without the consent of the other person[ ] is guilty of intentional damage to property.” Thus, the State must prove that “any other person has an interest” in the property and that person did not consent to the damage.

[¶ 17.] Moreover, Rich is distinguishable.