NO. 23-KA-79
[…] Hornung, 620 So.2d 816, 817 (La. 1993) (per curiam)). However, whenever two or more misdemeanors are joined in accordance with Article 493 in the same indictment or information, the maximum aggregate penalty that may be imposed for the misdemeanors shall not exceed imprisonment for more than six months or a fine of more than one thousand dollars, or both. La. C.Cr.P. art. 493.1. Therefore, when two or more misdemeanors are joined in a single bill of information, the case is not triable by a jury. Chess, 762 So.2d at 1287-88 (citing Hornung, supra).
La. C.Cr.P. art. 779 A provides: "A defendant charged with a misdemeanor in which the punishment, as set forth in the statute defining the offense, may be a fine in excess of one thousand dollars or imprisonment for more than six months shall be tried by a jury of six jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict."
La.