State v. La Vel James
[…] The statute does not say the person must be released from either "a sanction" or "the incarcerative portion of the sanction" to qualify as a "sexual offender." See § 943.0435(1)(h)(1)(a)(II).

Nor did the legislature provide for an automatic designation as a "sexual offender" upon conviction for certain crimes in the body of the statute. If the legislature intended for an automatic designation as a "sexual offender" upon the conviction of certain offenses, it could have so provided, as it did in Florida's Sexual Predator Act. See § 775.21, Fla. Stat. (2017). Under section 775.21, the legislature provides:

(4) Sexual predator criteria. - -

(a) For a current offense committed on or after October 1, 1993, upon conviction, an offender shall be designated as a "sexual predator" under subsection (5), and subject to registration under subsection (6) and community and public notification under subsection (7) if:

1. The felony is:

a.