State v. La Brec
[…] Here, armed robbery with the use of force is the underlying felony required for felony murder, and it is therefore a lesser-included offense of felony murder. See State v. Krawczyk, 2003 WI.App. 6, ¶26, 259 Wis.2d 843, 657 N.W.2d 77 (2002) (stating that the underlying felony in felony murder is a lesser-included offense of felony murder). Felony murder is also a more serious offense, given that the maximum sentence for felony murder is greater than the maximum sentence for armed robbery with the use of force. See WIS. STAT. § 940.03 (providing that a person convicted of felony murder "may be imprisoned for not more than 15 years in excess of the maximum term of imprisonment provided by law for" the underlying crime).

"[A]n offense is a 'lesser included' one only if all of its statutory elements can be demonstrated without proof of any fact or element in addition to those which must be proved for the 'greater' offense." State v.