State v. L. K. G.
[…] On January 31, 2012, through the office of the Minnesota Attorney General, appellant objected to respondent's petition for expungement and asked the district court to exclude DHS records from the expungement order. Appellant stated that it had determined by a preponderance of the evidence that respondent had committed a domestic assault, which was sufficient to disqualify respondent from future positions in DHS programs. There were no other objections to respondent's petition for expungement.

The district court granted respondent's request for expungement, noting that, under Minn. Stat. § 609A.03, subd. 5(b), respondent is "presumptively entitled to expungement unless the agency or jurisdiction whose records would be affected establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the interests of the public and public safety outweigh the disadvantages to the petitioner of not sealing the record." The district court concluded that respondent is entitled to statutory expungement because "[n]o agency or jurisdiction whose records would be affected has provided clear and convincing evidence as to why the records should not be sealed."