State v. L. K. G.
[…] See R.H.B., 821 N.W.2d at 822-24. We conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion in concluding that the presumption of respondent's entitlement to expungement of DHS records was not overcome.

Next, appellant argues that respondent's private interest in obtaining expungement of his criminal record is minimal because he can seek a set-aside under Minn. Stat. § 245C.22, subd. 4. But set-asides are restrictive and can be rescinded. Thompson v. Comm'r of Health, 778 N.W.2d 401, 406 (Minn. App. 2010) (citing Minn. Stat. § 245C.22, subd. 5, which states that a set-aside "is limited solely to the licensed program, applicant, or agency specified in the set aside notice"). Respondent obtained a set-aside for an MDH program in October 2011 but was denied several applications for set-asides for DHS programs.