State v. Kweder
[…] Pelham, 176 N.J. 448, 466 (2003)). The jury must first determine "whether the State has established 'but for' causation . . . that the event would not have occurred absent the defendant's conduct" of driving in the manner that he did. Ibid. (citing N.J.S.A. 2C:2-3(a)). "In cases involving the mens rea of recklessness, the jury then conducts a 'culpability assessment' under N.J.S.A. 2C:2-3(c)." Id. at 263-64 (citing Pelham, 176 N.J. at 460).

N.J.S.A. 2C:2-3(c) provides in relevant part:

When the offense requires that the defendant recklessly . . . cause a particular result, the actual result
must be within the risk of which the actor is aware . . . or, if not, the actual result must involve the same kind of injury or harm as the probable result and must not be too remote, accidental in its occurrence, or dependent on another's volitional act to have a just bearing on the actor's liability or on the gravity of his offense.

[(Emphasis added).]