State v. Kurz
[…] ISSUE

Did appellant's motion to dismiss the complaint for lack of probable cause toll the six-month period under the Uniform Mandatory Disposition of Detainers Act?

ANALYSIS

Whether a district court retains jurisdiction is a legal issue, which we review de novo. State v. Wilson, 632 N.W.2d 225, 229 (Minn. 2001). The UMDDA allows "[a]ny person who is imprisoned in a penal or correctional institution . . . [to] request final disposition of any untried indictment or complaint pending against the person in this state." Minn. Stat. § 629.292, subd. 1(a) (2002). "Within six months after the receipt of the request . . . or within such additional time as the court for good cause shown in open court may grant," a trial must be held on such indictment. Id., subd. 3 (2002). If a trial is not held within that period, "no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction . . . and the court shall dismiss [the indictment] with prejudice." Id. This is the statutory right to a speedy trial.