State v. Kuhn
[…] State v. Oppermann, 156 Wis.2d 241, 246, 456 N.W.2d 625, 627-28 (Ct.App. 1990). Where more than one reasonable inference may be drawn from a set of circumstances, an appellate court is required to accept the inference drawn by the trier of fact. State v. Poellinger, 153 Wis.2d 493, 506-07, 451 N.W.2d 752, 757 (1990).

Under sec. 943.20(1)(b), Stats., the State must prove that a defendant "intentionally uses, transfers, conceals, or retains possession of such money . . . without the owner's consent, contrary to his authority, and with intent to convert to his own use or to the use of any other person except the owner."

There is sufficient evidence in this case to prove that Kuhn acted with the necessary intent under the statute. According to the testimony of Kuhn's employees, MAG began experiencing financial difficulties some time during the mid-1980's.