State v. Kuhn
[…] She contends that she was erroneously considered a bailee under the statute, when, in fact, she doesn't meet the definition of bailee under the Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C.), as contained in sec. 407.102(1), Stats. That statute provides that the definitions contained in the statute apply to chapter 407, which is the chapter within the U.C.C. that governs documents of title. The definition of "bailee" in sec. 407.102(1), however, is irrelevant to the meaning of the word as used in the criminal theft statute.

Section 407.102(1), Stats., provides in relevant part: " In this chapter . . . (a) 'Bailee' means the person who by a warehouse receipt, bill of lading or other document of title acknowledges possession of goods and contracts to deliver them." (Emphasis added.)