State v. Kuehner
[…] The state filed an amended indictment that added charges against defendant for the crimes committed during the second criminal episode. Defendant ultimately pleaded guilty to one count each of rape, kidnapping, and burglary, and the court entered a judgment convicting him of those crimes. In the interim, the state filed a motion seeking both restitution and prosecution costs. As relevant here, it sought to recover under ORS 161.665(1) the $7,808.34 in overtime salary paid to Medford police officers to guard defendant, which the state characterized as “budget-unforeseeable special expenses.”

ORS 161.665(1) provides that, in entering a judgment of conviction, a court

“may include in its sentence thereunder a money award for all costs specially incurred by the state in prosecuting the defendant. Costs include [a reasonable fee for appointed defense counsel, and fees and expenses incurred while providing a defense.] * * * Costs do not include expenses inherent in providing a constitutionally guaranteed jury trial or expenditures in connection with the maintenance and operation of government agencies that must be made by the public irrespective of specific violations of law.”