State v. Krikorian
[…] Regarding D.F., C.F. reported her abuse at the same time that he reported his own. We have found nothing in the record to indicate that authorities ever interviewed D.F. or that she has ever disclosed her abuse to anyone. At trial, the jury convicted appellant of sexually abusing D.F. based on C.F.'s testimony. Because D.F. did not personally disclose her own abuse within nine years of it ending, the exception to the limitations period is applicable. See Minn. Stat. § 628.26(c) ("if the victim failed to report the offense within this limitation period" the exception applies (emphasis added)). Since D.F. falls within the scope of the exception, an independent inquiry is then made into whether the exception is satisfied.