State v. Kremski
[…] However, given that Defendant has failed to demonstrate that the trial court's action prejudiced him, he is not entitled to relief from his conviction based upon this error.

During its deliberations, the jury requested to be provided with a written copy of the trial court's acting in concert instructions and to examine photographs of Mr. Sampson's injuries that had previously been admitted into evidence. Despite Defendant's objection, the trial court granted the jury's requests and allowed the photographs and jury instructions to be taken into the jury room.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1233(b) provides, in pertinent part, that, “[u]pon request by the jury and with consent of all parties, the judge may in his discretion permit the jury to take to the jury room exhibits and writings which have been received into evidence.”