State v. Kremski
[…] As a result, the State requested that the trial court instruct the jury concerning the doctrine of acting in concert in accordance with N.C.P.I.-Crim. 202.10. After hearing arguments from the parties, the trial court granted the State's request, noted Defendant's objection, and reinstructed the jury concerning the issue of Defendant's guilt in such a manner as to include an acting in concert instruction.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1234 provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a) After the jury retires for deliberation, the judge may give appropriate instructions to:

(1) Respond to an inquiry of the jury made in open court; or

(2) Correct or withdraw an erroneous instruction; or

(3) Clarify an ambiguous instruction; or

(4) Instruct the jury on a point of law which should have been covered in the original instructions.
“ ‘Whether or not to give additional instructions rests within the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be overturned absent abuse of that discretion.’ “ State v. Williams, 185 N.C.App. 318, 335, 648 S.E.2d 896, 908 (2007) (quoting State v.