State v. Kremski
[…] Williams, 150 N.C.App. 497, 501, 563 S.E.2d 616, 619 (2002) (quoting State v. Hannah, 149 N.C.App. 713, 717, 563 S.E.2d 1, 4,disc. review denied,355 N.C. 754, 566 S.E.2d 81 (2002)). “ ‘[S]erious bodily injury,’ as set forth in N.C. [Gen. Stat] § 14–32.4, requires proof of more severe injury than the ‘serious injury’ element of other assault offenses.” Id. at 503,563 S.E.2d 616, 563 S.E.2d at 619–20 (citation omitted).

The lesser included offense of assault inflicting serious injury is defined in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–33(d), which provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person who, in the course of an assault, assault and battery, or affray, inflicts serious injury upon another person ... is guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor.” “[T]he courts of this State have declined to define ‘serious injury’ for purposes of assault prosecutions other than stating that the term ‘serious injury’ means physical or bodily injury resulting from an assault, and that ‘[f]urther definition seems neither wise nor desirable.’ “ Williams, 150