State v. K.R.C. (In re K.R.C.)
[…] This provision does not apply to the present case because Kevin was adjudicated delinquent under WIS. STAT. § 940.225(3m), which is not a "serious sex offense" as defined in § 939.615(1)(b).

¶39 Ultimately, this court need not resolve the ambiguity in the trial court's remarks. Even if the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion in admitting Jonathan's and Propson's testimony about Kevin and others engaging in physical contact with other students similar to that underlying the charge in this case, that error would be harmless. See WIS. STAT. § 901.03(1) ("Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected."); Martindale v. Ripp, 2001 WI 113, ¶30, 246 Wis.2d 67, 629 N.W.2d 698 ("An erroneous exercise of discretion in admitting or excluding evidence does not necessarily lead to a new trial.