No. COA08-777.
[…] Wallace v. North Carolina, 531 U.S. 1018, 121 S. Ct. 581 (2000) ("stating that [w]here an indictment is alleged to be invalid on its face, thereby depriving the trial court of its jurisdiction, a challenge to that indictment may be made at any time, even if it was not contested in the trial court"). An indictment is facially invalid when it "fails on the face of the record to charge an essential element of the offense." State v. Bartley, 156 N.C. App. 490, 499, 577 S.E.2d 319, 324 (2003).
According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.3, "[a]n indictment which charges a person with being an habitual felon must set forth the date that prior felony offenses were committed, the name of the state or other sovereign against whom said felony offenses were committed, the dates that pleas of guilty were entered to or convictions returned in said felony offenses, and the identity of the court wherein said pleas or convictions took place." A careful examination of the habitual felon indictment returned against Defendant reveals that it "set[s] forth the date that prior felony offenses were [allegedly] committed," "the name of the state or sovereign against whom said offenses were [allegedly] committed," "the dates that pleas of