State v. Koeller
[…] This argument presents a question of law that we review de novo. Second, he contends that substantial evidence does not support the trial court's finding. We reject Koeller's claim that the trial court must personally observe the child or receive expert testimony but agree that substantial evidence does not support its finding.

Craig requires the trial court to find "that the child witness would be traumatized, not by the courtroom generally, but by the presence of the defendant." RCW 9A.44.150(1)(c) similarly states that the court must find "by substantial evidence . . . that requiring the child witness to testify in the presence of the defendant will cause the child to suffer serious emotional or mental distress that will prevent the child from reasonably communicating at the trial." In making this finding, the trial court may consider

Craig, 497 U.S. at 856.