A13-0913
[…] The evidence sufficiently supports Knutson's convictions.
Sentence
The district court stated its intention to sentence Knutson at the upper end of the range, but relied on an error in the sex-offender grid when it imposed a 202-month sentence. The state agrees that Knutson should have been sentenced to 201 months in prison instead of 202 months.
After Knutson's worksheet was prepared, the sex-offender sentencing grid was modified to correct sentencing errors that, in some instances, resulted in sentences outside of the lawful range. See Minn. Stat. § 244.09, subd. 5(2) (2012) (stating that "[t]he guidelines shall provide for an increase of 20 percent and a decrease of 15 percent in the presumptive, fixed sentence"); 2012 Minn. Laws ch. 229, § 1, at 692 (stating that the sex-offender sentencing grid shall be modified "to ensure that it provides for an increase of not greater than 20 percent and a decrease of not greater than 15 percent in the presumptive fixed sentence").