State v. Knowels
[…] Based upon this, there are two matters that the Court needs to address. The first being whether or not the defendant failed to register and the second being whether or not the defendant's failing to register was willful.

Neither party objected to the trial court's interpretation of the statute.

[¶ 6] In construing the statute as strict liability, the trial court relied upon N.D.C.C. § 12.1-02-02(5). Subsection 5 of N.D.C.C. § 12.1-02-02 provides "[c]ulpability is not required as to the fact that conduct is an offense, except as otherwise expressly provided in a provision outside this title." Because Knowels failed to properly object to the trial court's interpretation and application of N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-15, and therefore failed to adequately preserve the issue for appellate review, our inquiry is limited under N.D.R.Crim.P. 52(b) to whether the trial court's actions constituted