State v. Knowels
[…] The State argues the trial court's application of subsection 5 of N.D.C.C. § 12.1-02-02 to the sex offender registration statute to conclude the offense was strict liability was correct. Alternatively, the State argues Knowels waived his argument because he failed to object to the trial court's interpretation and application of the statute.

II

[¶ 5] Under North Dakota sex offender registration law, an individual who is required to register must do so within ten days of a change in address. N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-15(7). The sex offender registration law in force at the time provided:

An individual required to register under this section who violates this section is guilty of a class A misdemeanor. A court may not relieve an individual, other than a juvenile, who willfully violates this section from serving a term of at least ninety days in jail and completing probation of one year. An individual who violates this section who previously has pled guilty or been found guilty of violating this section is guilty of a class C felony.

Id. § 12.1-32-15(9). The trial court interpreted N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-15(9) as a strict liability offense, with the "willfully violates" language applicable only when imposing sentence:

North Dakota Century Code § 12.1-32-15(9) was amended in 2001 to provide: