State v. Knott
[…] Shabazz, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 95021, 2011 -Ohio-2260, ¶ 26, and State v. Ford, 180 Ohio App.3d 636, 2009-Ohio-146, 906 N.E.2d 1155, ¶ 8-11 (1st Dist). See also Palmer at ¶ 7 (crediting the State with 30 days of the 60 days that had expired between the State's request for reciprocal discovery and the defendant's response). However, the Supreme Court of Ohio has explained that "[w]hat is reasonable will necessarily be a case-by-case determination and depend on the totality of the circumstances." State v. Belville, 171 Ohio St.3d 5, 2022-Ohio-3879, 215 N.E.3d 455, ¶ 21.

{¶ 23} Pursuant to R.C. 2945.72(H), speedy-trial time is also tolled for "[t]he period of any continuance granted on the accused's own motion, and the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused's own motion." Therefore, "[continuances that a defendant requests toll the clock under R.C. 2945.75(H)[.]" State v. Lewis, 2d Dist.