State v. Knott
[…] Id. However, the 14-day grace period can be extended at the request of the accused or due to the fault or misconduct of the accused. Id.

{¶ 50} The foregoing amendments to R.C. 2945.73 went into effect while Knott's case was pending." 'If a statute is amended and becomes effective while the defendant's case is pending in the trial court, then its applicability to the defendant's case is guided by R.C. 1.58.'" State v. Degahson, 2d Dist. Clark No. 2021-CA-35, 2022-Ohio-2972, ¶ 21, quoting State v. Hurt, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 110732, 2022-Ohio-2039, ¶ 60. R.C. 1.58 provides, in relevant part, the following:

(A) The * * * amendment * * * of a statute does not, except as provided in division (B) of this section:
** *
(2) Affect any * * * right, privilege, obligation, or liability previously acquired, accrued, accorded, or incurred thereunder;
** *
(4) Affect any * * * proceeding, * * * in respect of any such privilege, obligation, liability, penalty, forfeiture, or punishment; and the * * * proceeding * * * may be instituted, continued, or enforced, * * * as if the statute had not been repealed or amended.
(B) If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended.
R.C. 1.58(A)(2), (A)(4), and (B).