State v. Knott
[…] Butcher, 27 Ohio St.3d 28, 31, 500 N.E.2d 1368 (1986). "If a defendant 'establishes a prima facie case of a violation of his right to a speedy trial, the burden then shifts to the State' to demonstrate either that the statutory limit was not exceeded, or that the State's time to bring the defendant to trial was properly extended." State v. Wagner, 2d Dist. Miami No. 2020-CA-6, 2021-Ohio-1671, ¶ 12, quoting State v. Nichols, 5th Dist. Richland No. 04CA56, 2005-Ohio-1771, ¶ 11, citing Butcher at 30-31. Speedy-trial time may be extended/tolled for a number of circumstances listed under R.C. 2945.72(A) through (J).

{¶ 21} Pursuant to R.C. 2945.72(E), speedy-trial time is tolled for "[a]ny period of delay necessitated by reason of a plea in bar or abatement, motion, proceeding, or action made or instituted by the accused." R.C. 2945.72(E). A motion in limine filed by a defendant constitutes an event under R.C. 2945.72(E) that tolls speedy-trial time for a reasonable period to allow the state an opportunity to respond and the court an opportunity to rule on the motion. State v.