No. 109,900.
[…] In a subsequent argument, Kline claims the failure to include this instruction prohibited the jury from finding him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt on each element of the crime of aggravated battery.
As noted above, our first concerns in evaluating jury instruction are jurisdiction and preservation. Here, Kline did not object to the definition of “knowingly” used in the jury instruction. Therefore, we review for clear error. See K.S.A.2011 Supp. 22–3414(3); Plummer, 295 Kan. 156, Syl. ¶ 1, 283 P.3d 202.
K.S.A.2011 Supp. 21–5202(i) provides the applicable culpability definitions for this case:
“(i) A person acts ‘knowingly,’ or ‘with knowledge,’ with respect to the nature of such person's conduct or to circumstances surrounding such person's conduct when such person is aware of the nature of such person's conduct or that the circumstances exist. A person acts ‘knowingly,’ or ‘with knowledge,’ with respect to a result of such person's conduct when such person is aware that such person's conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result. All crimes defined in this code in which the mental culpability requirement is expressed as ‘knowingly,’ ‘known,’ or ‘with knowledge’ are general intent crimes.”
Kline argues since the jury was only instructed that he be aware of the nature of his conduct, the jury could interpret this to mean that Kline need only be aware that he was swinging a bat.