No. 109,900.
[…] Rather, the State must show that the defendant acted “intentionally” and that intentional conduct resulted in great bodily harm or disfigurement. Whether the defendant wanted to inflict that degree of harm is beside the point. Most crimes require only that the perpetrator have a general criminal intent. That is, the person intends to do what the law prohibits. In re C.P.W., 289 Kan. 448, Syl. ¶ 4, 213 P.3d 413 (2009). The person must simply act on purpose or intentionally thereby causing a result that violates the law, as opposed to doing so accidently or inadvertently. K.S.A.2011 Supp. 21–5202(c) (“If acting knowingly suffices to establish an element, that element also is established if a person acts intentionally.”).
The State charged Kline with aggravated battery for knowingly causing great bodily harm or disfigurement to another person. That requires only that Kline deliberately, rather than accidentally, come into contact with the victim in some manner that results in the requisite degree of harm.