No. 02CA056.
[…] {¶ 31} In the case sub judice, the juvenile court complaint charged appellant with one count of murder in violation of R.C. 2903.02(B) and one count of aggravated arson in violation of R.C. 2909.02(A)(1). The elements of the offenses are set forth in the corresponding statutes. R.C. 2903.02(B) reads:
{¶ 32} "(B) No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree and that is not a violation of section 2903.03 or 2903.04 of the Revised Code."
{¶ 33} R.C. 2909.02(A)(1) provides:
{¶ 34} "(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly:
{¶ 35} "(1) Create a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person; * * *"
{¶ 36} Appellant contends the evidence presented at the hearing suggested only appellant set fire to Tyler Riffle's car. He maintains there was no evidence the fire spread to a house, the car was near a house, or Mr. Riffle died or was endangered as a result of any act of appellant.