State v. Kirkhart
[…] Looney does not provide us with jurisdiction over all appeals from a departure sentence. Rather, Looney provides that “all departure sentences are subject to appeal under K.S.A. 21–4721(a) [now K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–6820(a) ] unless appellate jurisdiction is divested by a more specific provision. ” (Emphasis added.) 299 Kan. at 909. Here, Kirkhart and the State agreed in the plea agreement to recommend the 8–month durational departure sentence. The sentencing court approved their agreement on the record and imposed the agreed-upon sentence. K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–6820(c)(2) precludes appellate review of “any sentence resulting from an agreement between the state and the defendant which the sentencing court approves on the record.” That provision clearly applies to the sentence imposed here. Since K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–6820(c)(2) is a more specific provision than K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–6820(a), our review of Kirkhart's departure sentence is precluded.