State v. Kirk
[…] He came downstairs and saw Saleh struggling to push Kirk and Lappin away, so he called 911. He heard Kirk saying things like "you Arabs, you are not American, go back to your country."

Police arrested Kirk and Lappin at the scene. The taxi driver, who was still waiting in the parking lot, approached the police and told them that Kirk had not paid her cab fare. When she saw him, Kirk twice told the taxi driver, "You are not an American; go back to where you came from." She did not pay her fare.

Discussion

Kirk was convicted under RCW 9A.36.080, which provides:

(1) A person is guilty of malicious harassment if he or she maliciously and intentionally commits one of the following acts because of his or her perception of the victim's race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, or mental, physical, or sensory handicap:

(a) Causes physical injury to the victim or another person;

(b) Causes physical damage to or destruction of the property of the victim or another person; or

(c) Threatens a specific person . . . and places that person . . . in reasonable fear of harm to person or property. The fear must be a fear that a reasonable person would have under all the circumstances. For purposes of this section, a "reasonable person" is a reasonable person who is a member of the victim's race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, gender, or sexual orientation, or who has the same mental, physical, or sensory handicap as the victim.