State v. Kipple
[…] Kipple, of course, did not request an instruction on this affirmative defense. But we have held in similar contexts that "[w]hether requested to do so or not, a trial court has the duty to instruct the jury on issues presented by the pleadings and the evidence." For example, in State v. Yeutter , we considered whether the defendant was entitled to a self-defense instruction in the absence of having sought one at trial. The language of the affirmative defense in § 28-311(2)(a) holds that "[i]t is an affirmative defense to a charge under this section that ... [t]he person had the express or implied permission of the parent, guardian, or other legal custodian of the child in undertaking the activity."

State v. Yeutter , 252 Neb. 857, 862, 566 N.W.2d 387, 391 (1997).

Yeutter, supra note 27.

In order to analyze whether Kipple met his initial burden, we must interpret the phrase "undertaking the activity."