State v. Kinsey
[…] (4) The juror will not accept the law as given to him by the court[.]

In State v. Dotson, 16-473, pp. 3-18 (La. 10/18/17), 234 So.3d 34, 38-45 (footnotes omitted), the supreme court discussed the law applicable to review of the trial court's denial of challenges for cause:

Louisiana Constitution article I, section 17 guarantees a defendant the "right to full voir dire examination of prospective jurors and to challenge jurors peremptorily." State v. Juniors, 03-2425, p. 7 (La. 6/29/05), 915 So.2d 291, 304. The number of peremptory challenges granted to a defendant in a trial of an offense punishable necessarily by imprisonment at hard labor, such as the one currently before this court, is fixed by law at twelve. See La.