State v. Kinsey
[…] So as the cycle is repeated it takes less time, once a cycle is complete, to repeat the cycle. Okay. So the first cycle ma[y] take awhile to complete, but as it's completed the next one is not going to take as long to complete. So we have the tension building, the violent act and the honeymoon phase where things seem to be going good, getting better and then it goes up again and we have the violent act.

Does anybody have any questions?

(No affirmative response.)

Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 786 provides that "[t]he court, the state, and the defendant shall have the right to examine prospective jurors" and the scope thereof "shall be within the discretion of the court."

La. Const. art. 1, § 17 guarantees that "[t]he accused shall have a right to full voir dire examination of prospective jurors and to challenge jurors peremptorily." La.Code Crim.P. art. 786 further provides that the court, the state and the defendant shall have the right to examine prospective jurors and the scope of the examination shall
be within the discretion of the court.