State v. King
[…] As discussed below, because the blood draw in this matter was both reasonable and constitutional, we find no support for this "inherent conflict" in the record before us.

¶12 King next contends the evidence should have been suppressed because Marana police officer Joshua Everhart, who performed the blood draw, did not possess "the statutory qualifications required to draw blood." Section 28-1388(A), A.R.S., provides that "a physician, a registered nurse or another qualified person may withdraw blood for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration or drug content in the blood." "[A] person is 'qualified' to draw blood for DUI purposes if he or she is competent, by reason of training or experience, in that procedure." State ex rel. Pennartz v. Olcavage, 200 Ariz. 582, ¶ 20, 30 P.3d 649, 655 (App. 2001).