affirming judgment of Appellate Court on basis of that court's "thoughtful resolution of issues"
[…] State v. King, 35 Conn. App. 781, 794, 647 A.2d 25 (1994). We granted the defendant's petition for certification to appeal limited to two of the issues that he had raised in the Appellate Court.
General Statutes § 53a-134 provides in relevant part: "Robbery in the first degree: Class B felony. (a) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime . . . or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime . . . (4) displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or conduct to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm . . . ." General Statutes § 53a-8 provides in relevant part: "Criminal liability for acts of another. . . . A person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which