No. 23215.
[…] {¶ 25} "The Plain View Doctrine is a well-established exception to the warrant requirement. Evidence in plain view is subject to seizure when the intrusion affording the plain view is lawful (or the officer is lawfully in place) and the incriminating nature is immediately apparent. (Internal citations omitted). 'Immediately apparent' means the police have probable cause to associate an object with criminal activity. An officer may rely on training and experience in recognizing evidence of a crime." State v. Buckner, Montgomery App. No. 21892, 2007-Ohio-43392.
{¶ 26} King relies in part upon R.C. 4549.08 (A) and R.C. 4503.12(A). R.C. 4549.08(A) provides, "No person shall operate or drive a vehicle upon the public roads and highways in this state if it displays a license plate * * * that meets any of the following criteria: * * * (3) Belongs to another motor vehicle, provided that this section does not apply to a motor vehicle that is operated on the public roads and highways in this state when the motor vehicle displays license plates that originally were issued for a motor vehicle that previously was owned by the same person * * * during the thirty-day period described in division (A)(4) of section 4503.12 of the Revised Code."