State v. King
[…] Utah R. Evid. 401; see also State v. Ashby, 2015 UT App 169, ¶ 24, 357 P.3d 554 ("Relevant evidence is presumptively admissible; irrelevant evidence is not." (quotation simplified)). These principles set "a very low bar" to admissibility "that deems even evidence with the slightest probative value relevant and presumptively admissible." State v. Richardson, 2013 UT 50, ¶ 24, 308 P.3d 526 (quotation simplified).

¶17 To prove that King committed the crime of aggravated assault, the State needed to prove both an assaultive act and a qualifying aggravating circumstance. See Utah Code § 76-5-103(1) (2018). And to prove the aggravating circumstance, the State could take one of two available avenues. First, it could demonstrate that King "impede[d] the breathing or the circulation of blood of [Anna] by [King's] use of unlawful force or violence that is likely to produce a loss of consciousness." Id. § 76-5-103(1)(b)(ii). Alternatively, it could demonstrate that King used "other means or force likely to produce death or serious bodily injury." Id. § 76-5-103(1)(b)(iii) (emphasis added). And "serious bodily injury" was statutorily defined as, among other things, "bodily injury that creates . . . protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." Id. § 76-1-601(11).