State v. King
[…] In his reply brief, Defendant also argues this court should disregard Bobo because the actions listed as non-appealable in that opinion do not provide for the appointment of counsel, while a resentencing proceeding under section 39-17-432(h) does provide for the appointment of counsel. Consequently, he contends that he is entitled to an appeal as of right per Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-14-203, which provides that an "attorney appointed to represent any person under this part shall proceed to counsel with and represent the person at all stages of the proceedings before the court which appointed the attorney and also upon any appeal from the judgment of the court which imposes a prison sentence." Additionally, Defendant argues that if this court concludes he does not have an appeal available as of right, this court should consider his claims under the common law writ of certiorari. However, we treat these two claims as waived.