State v. King
[…] Defendant also relies on Collins v. State, 670 S.W.2d 219, 221 (Tenn. 1984), in which the Tennessee Supreme Court stated, "It cannot be doubted that a criminal defendant has a statutory right to one level of appellate review." He further cites to Code section 16-5-108(a)(2), which establishes that this court has jurisdiction to consider "other cases or proceedings instituted with reference to or arising out of a criminal case." This court acknowledges that, per the well-established precedent cited by Defendant, a criminal defendant is generally entitled to one level of appellate review.