State v. King
[…] As the trial court and the parties agreed, conspiracy to commit trafficking in persons in violation of General Statutes (Supp. 2016) § 53a-192a and § 53a-48, was a class B felony prior to 2017 . After 2017 , conspiracy to commit trafficking in persons in violation of §§ 53a-192a and 53a-48, also was a class B felony because, although § 53a-192a was now a class A felony, General Statutes § 53a-51 reduced the classification of conspiracy to commit that crime to a class B felony. See General Statutes § 53a-51 ("[a]ttempt and conspiracy are crimes of the same grade and degree as the most serious offense which is attempted or is an object of the conspiracy, except that an attempt or conspiracy to commit a class A felony is a class B felony").