State v. King
[…] Second, the state argued that the court should deny the defendant's motion to correct because the defendant, and/or his counsel, was well aware of the requirement that he register as a sex offender when he pleaded guilty.

The state also argued that the sentencing court did not err because the defendant was required to register as a sex offender because his plea of guilty to conspiracy to commit human trafficking triggered the automatic registration requirement of § 54-251 (a), requiring "[a]ny person who has been convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor or a nonviolent sexual offense" to register as a sex offender. The state does not renew this argument on appeal, likely because none of the fifteen victims were minors.

On September 10, 2021, the court held a hearing on the defendant's motion to correct.