State v. King
[…] As for relief, the defendant requested that the court "correct the defendant's illegal sentence, vacate the defendant's sentence, and order him resentenced under the terms of his plea agreement."

General Statutes § 54-250 (12) defines the phrase "sexual purpose" to mean "that a purpose of the defendant in committing the felony was to engage in sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without that person's consent. A sexual purpose need not be the sole purpose of the commission of the felony. The sexual purpose may arise at any time in the course of the commission of the felony."

On August 13, 2021, the state filed a motion to dismiss and an objection to the defendant's motion to correct. On September 8, 2021, the state filed a memorandum of law in support of its motion and its objection in which it made two principal arguments.