State v. King
[…] In response, the state argues, inter alia, that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the defendant's motion to correct because the requirement that the defendant register as a sex offender was not part of his sentence. We agree with the state and, accordingly, we reverse the judgment of the trial court and remand the case with direction to dismiss the motion to correct.

General Statutes § 54-254 (a) provides in relevant part: "Any person who has been convicted ... of any felony that the court finds was committed for a sexual purpose, may be required by the court upon release into the community or, if such person is in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction, at such time prior to release as the commissioner shall direct to register such person's name, identifying factors, criminal history record, residence address and electronic mail address, instant message address or other similar Internet communication identifier, if any, with the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection, on such forms and in such locations as the commissioner shall direct, and to maintain such registration for ten years from the date of such person's release into the community. If the court finds that a person has committed a felony for a sexual purpose and intends to require such person to register under this section, prior to accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere from such person with respect to such felony, the court shall (1) inform the person that the entry of a finding of guilty after acceptance of the plea will subject the person to the registration requirements of this section, and (2) determine that the person fully understands the consequences of the plea. ..."

The following procedural history and facts, as undisputed or made a part of the record at the time the defendant entered his plea, are relevant to this appeal. Between 2012 and 2016, the defendant operated a prostitution ring in the Danbury area.