State v. King
[…] Two years later, on July 15, 2021, the defendant filed a motion to correct an illegal sentence and a memorandum of law in support thereof. The defendant argued that the sentencing court illegally required him to register as a sex offender because the court, prior to accepting his plea, failed to comply with § 54-254 (a), which provides in relevant part: "If the court finds that a person has committed a felony for a sexual purpose and intends to require such person to register under this section, prior to accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere from such person with respect to such felony, the court shall (1) inform the person that the entry of a finding of guilty after acceptance of the plea will subject the person to the registration requirements of this section, and (2) determine that the person fully understands the consequences of the plea. ..." (Emphasis added.) The defendant argued that "there was no mention at all of the sex offender registration requirement of § 54-254 (a) during the defendant's plea acceptance hearing.