State v. Kincaid
[…] {¶ 32} "III. The trial court erred by refusing to consider the lesser included offense of involuntary manslaughter."

{¶ 33} In the third assignment of error, defendant argues that the trial court should have considered involuntary manslaughter as a lesser included offense, since he claims the murder was accidental.

{¶ 34} The trial court must consider a lesser included offense only when the evidence would reasonably support both an acquittal on the crime charged and a conviction on the lesser included offense. State v. Thomas (1988), 40 Ohio St.3d 213. Involuntary manslaughter under R.C. 2903.04 is a lesser included offense of felony murder under R.C. 2903.02(B). State v. Lynch, 98 Ohio St.3d 514, 526, 2003-Ohio-397. Felony murder occurs when an offender causes "the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree." See R.C. 2903.02(B). Involuntary manslaughter, on the other hand, results from "the offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony * * * [or] a misdemeanor." See R.C. 2903.04(A)(B).