State v. Kinard
[…] State v. Johnson, 184 Wn.App. 777, 779, 340 P.3d 230 (2014).

When an individual is sentenced for one year or less for a violent offense, the Sentencing Reform Act allows the court to impose up to one year of community custody. RCW 9.94A.702(1)(b). The court may order an offender to "[participate in crime-related treatment or counseling services," or "[participate in rehabilitative programs or otherwise perform affirmative conduct reasonably related to the circumstances of the offense, the offender's risk of reoffending, or the safety of the community." RCW 9.94A.703(3)(c)-(d).

Former RCW 9.94A.030(55)(viii) classified second-degree assault as a violent offense. Laws of 2015, ch. 287, §1.

Additionally, RCW 9.94B.080 provides:

RCW 9.94B.080 applies to crimes committed after 2009. Laws of 2008, ch. 231, § 55.

The court may order an offender whose sentence includes community placement or community supervision to undergo a mental status evaluation and to participate in available outpatient mental health treatment, if the court finds that reasonable grounds exist to believe that the offender is a mentally ill person as defined in RCW 71.24.025, and that this condition is likely to have influenced the offense. An order requiring mental status evaluation or treatment may be based on a presentence report and, if applicable, mental status evaluations that have been filed with the court to determine the offender's competency or eligibility for a defense of insanity. The court may order additional evaluations at a later date if deemed appropriate.

In State v. Shelton, 194 Wn.App. 660, 675-76, 378 P.3d 230 (2016), this court held that under the plain and unambiguous language of RCW 9.94B.080, the sentencing court may order a mental health evaluation only if the court finds the defendant "is a mentally ill person as defined in RCW 71.24.025 and mental illness likely influenced the offense." Here, the sentencing court did not make the requisite factual findings.