State v. Kiley
[…] II. RESOLUTION OF THE DEFENDANT'S CLAIMS

At oral argument on October 9, 2007, the defendant identified his reliance upon the last sentence of General Statutes § 54-193(b) as the basis for his motion to dismiss. The defendant argues that, as a matter of law, because the incident at issue is alleged to have occurred in mid-September 2005, and as the long form information was filed more than two years after that date, the state is barred from prosecuting the disorderly conduct charge.

Section § 54-193(b): "No person may be prosecuted for any offense, except a capital felony, a class A felony or a violation of section 53a-54d, for which the punishment is or may be imprisonment in excess of one year, except within five years next after the offense has been committed. No person may be prosecuted for any other offense, except a capital felony, a class A felony or a violation of section 53a-54d, except within one year next after the offense has been committed."

At oral argument, the defendant also sought protection through the language of § 54-193(d), which provides: "When any suit, indictment, information or complaint for any crime may be brought within any other time than is limited by this section, it shall be brought within such time." The defendant's assumed contention is that § 54-193(d) mandates the state's addition of the Disorderly Conduct to the charging instrument prior to October 3, 2007. Such a construction of this statutory subsection is in direct conflict with the provisions of Practice Book § 36-17, which enables