State v. Kiley
[…] Those charges were based on events that occurred at a location known as Healthworks, alleged to be a public place in Wallingford, CT. There, on or about September 15, 2005, the defendant was reported to have performed a lewd exposure of his body with intent to arouse or to satisfy his sexual desire. The defendant was arrested by warrant on October 31, 2005; he was arraigned on November 10, 2005. He submitted his plea of not guilty to the public indecency charge and elected trial to a jury.

Section 53a-186(a)(2) provides as follows: "A person is guilty of public indecency when he performs any of the following acts in a public place: a lewd exposure of the body with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desire of the person . . . For the purposes of this section, `public place' means any place where the conduct may reasonably be expected to be viewed by others.

Jury selection was scheduled to commence on September 27, 2007. On that date, prior to commencing the voir dire process, the state filed a long form information.