State v. Kiley
[…] The defendant made an oral objection to the inclusion of the disorderly conduct charge upon the long form information but cited no legal authority in support of his opposition. The defendant neither requested a continuance, demonstrated that trial would be unduly delayed, nor established that his substantive rights would be in any way prejudiced through the addition of the disorderly conduct charge, which asserted no new facts. Accordingly, the court overruled the defendant's objection based on the principles enunciated in Practice Book § 36-17.

Section 53a-182(a)(2) provides as follows: "A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, such person . . . by offensive or disorderly conduct, annoys or interferes with another person . . ."

Practice Book § 36-17 provides: "If the trial has not commenced, the prosecuting authority may amend the information, or add additional counts, or file a substitute information.