State v. Kilby
[…] The trial court then ordered that the 2010 case run consecutively to the 2011 case. It is from these judgments that the Defendant appeals.

II. Analysis

On appeal, the Defendant contends, and the State concedes, that the trial court erred when it imposed a split confinement sentence with a total of eighteen months of confinement. The Defendant asks this Court to reduce the total period of confinement to one year. The State asks this Court to remand for a new sentencing hearing. We agree with the State, and remand for a new sentencing hearing.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-306(a), the statute governing split confinement, prohibits the trial court from sentencing the Defendant to more than one year in jail as a part of a split confinement sentence. That statute reads, "A defendant receiving probation may be required to serve a portion of the sentence in continuous confinement for up to one (1) year in the local jail or workhouse, with probation for a period of time up to and including the statutory maximum time for the class of the conviction offense." T.C.A. § 40-35-306(a) (2010) (emphasis added). The consecutive alignment of split confinement sentences resulting in a confinement period of over one year runs afoul of Section 40-35-306(a). See State v. Matthew I. Tart, E2009-01315-CCA-R3-CD, 2010 WL 1610515, at *3 (Tenn. Crim.