41783-9-II
[…] SAG at 8. In State v. Pierce, we considered whether RCW 69.50.435 applied to the manufacture of marijuana. 78 Wn.App. 1, 3, 895 P.2d 25 (1995). We held that "[u]pon reading RCW 69.50.401, .410, and .435 together, it is clear that the Legislature did not intend to exclude marihuana offenses that violated RCW 69.50.401 from the enhancement provisions of RCW 69.50.435(a)." Pierce, 78 Wn.App. at 4. Here, the jury found Kienitz guilty of violating RCW 69.50.401. We follow Pierce and conclude that the sentencing enhancements were properly applied to Kienitz's marijuana offenses.
RCW 69.50.435(1)(c) reads, in pertinent part:
Any person who violates RCW 69.50.401 by manufacturing, selling, delivering, or possessing with the intent to manufacture, sell, or deliver a controlled substance listed under RCW 69.50.401 or who violates RCW 69.50.410 by selling for profit any controlled substance or counterfeit substance classified in schedule I, RCW 69.50.204, except leaves and flowering tops of marihuana to a person . . . [w]ithin one thousand feet of a school bus route stop designated by the school district . . . may be punished by . . . imprisonment of up to twice the imprisonment otherwise authorized by this chapter.
Kienitz was found guilty of three counts of violating RCW 69.50.401.
State v. Pierce, 78 Wn.App. 1, 895 P.2d 25 (1995).
Affirmed.