41783-9-II
[…] Thus, for each delivery of a controlled substance (marijuana) conviction, the trial court sentenced Kienitz to only 36 months' confinement. Even though the trial court sentenced Kienitz to over 60 months' total confinement, this was the total sentence for four convictions.
The fourth conviction is a witness tampering conviction that Kienitz does not challenge on appeal.
B. Affirmative Defense
Kienitz also argues that he was entitled to an affirmative defense under RCW 69.50.435(4) because "the crime was [i]nside [his] [p]rivate [r]esidence" and "the crime was not for [p]rofit."
SAG at 5. RCW 69.50.435(4) reads:
It is an affirmative defense to the prosecution for a violation of this section that the prohibited conduct took place entirely within a private residence, that no person under eighteen years of age or younger was present in such private residence at any time during the commission of the offense, and that the prohibited conduct did not involve delivering, manufacturing, selling, or possessing with the intent to manufacture, sell, or deliver any controlled substance in RCW 69.50.401 for profit. The affirmative defense established in this section shall be proved by the defendant by a preponderance of the evidence.
To support his argument that he did not sell the marijuana for profit, Kienitz cites to a portion of the record in which his defense counsel stated, "[Kienitz] made a total of $160.00 profit every month from selling drugs. So, he used $160.00 to help pay for food and rent and to live."