(SC 17801)
[…] See id., 419.
We granted the state's petition for certification to appeal, limited to the following issue: "Did the Appellate Court properly conclude that the evidence adduced at trial was insufficient to convict the defendant of failure to appear in violation of General Statutes § 53a-172 (a) (1)?" State v. Khadijah, 281 Conn. 901, 916 A.2d 46 (2007).
General Statutes § 53a-172 (a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of failure to appear in the first degree when (1) while charged with the commission of a felony and while out on bail or released under other procedure of law, he wilfully fails to appear when legally called according to the terms of his bail bond or promise to appear. . . ."
After examining the entire record on appeal and considering the briefs and oral arguments of the parties, we have determined that the appeal in this case should be dismissed on the ground that certification was improvidently granted.