State v. Keutla
[…] Ct., 744 N.W.2d 321, 321 (Iowa 2008). "The primary purpose of statutory construction is to determine legislative intent." State v. McCoy, 618 N.W.2d 324, 325 (Iowa 2000).

Contempt

Keutla was before the Polk County District Court on September 2, 2009, for adjudication of guilt and sentencing based on her written stipulation to violations of the probation that was a condition of her deferred judgment. Keutla received a deferred judgment in January 2008 under Iowa Code section 907.3(1). Both the adjudication of guilt and imposition of sentence were deferred to a later date. See Iowa Code § 907.1(1). Her deferred judgment required her to cooperate with a two-year "program of probation" that was a condition of her opportunity to avoid entry of judgment. See id. § 907.3(1). If she failed to cooperate, as she did, the court could "withdraw the defendant from the program, pronounce judgment, and impose any sentence authorized by law." Id. Upon her violations of the conditions of probation, the court was authorized to "proceed as provided in chapter 908." Id.