State v. Keutla
[…] The Fine

Keutla's challenge under Iowa Code section 908.11(4) would fail if she had violated a suspended sentence probation and section 908.11(4) applied. That section provides three alternative permissible sanctions for probation violation when the court "continues" probation as the court did here. One of those alternatives includes the imposition of a contempt sentence in addition to the continuation of probation.

Keutla further contends the court erred in failing to reduce the fine portion of her sentence by the amount previously assessed against her as a civil penalty pursuant to section 907.14. The State concedes the fine portion of Keutla's sentence should have been reduced by an amount equal to the civil penalty previously imposed. See id. at § 908.11(5) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, if the court revokes the probation of a defendant who received a deferred judgment and imposes a fine, the court shall reduce the amount of the fine by an amount equal to the amount of the civil penalty previously assessed against the defendant pursuant to section 907.14."). However, the State notes that the court should enforce the thirty-two percent surcharge on the amount of Keutla's civil penalty. See id. at §§ 908.11(5); 911.1(1). We agree.