State v. Kesman
[…] See State v. Ellis, Cuyahoga App. No. 83207, 2004-Ohio-3108; State v. Napier (Oct. 19, 1998), Warren App. No. CA98-04-048. The question of whether one is a "first offender" is a question of law, which is subject to an independent review by this court without deference to the trial court's determination. See State v. Aggarwal (1986), 31 Ohio App.3d 32, 507 N.E.2d 1167; Chillicothe v. Herron (1982), 3 Ohio App.3d 468, 445 N.E.2d 1171; State v. Penn (1977), 52 Ohio App.2d 315, 369 N.E.2d 1229.

{¶ 13} We find that appellee is a first offender as defined by R.C. 2953.31. This statute provides that: "`First offender' means anyone who has been convicted of an offense in this state or any other jurisdiction and who previously or subsequently has not been convicted of the same or a different offense in this state or any other jurisdiction. When two or more convictions result from or are connected with the same act or result from offenses committed at the same time, they shall be counted as one conviction. When two or three convictions result from the same indictment, information, or complaint, from the same plea of guilty, or from the same official proceeding, and result from related criminal acts that were committed within a three-month period but do not result from the same act or from offenses committed at the same time, they shall be counted as one conviction, provided that a court may decide as provided in division (C) (1) (a) of section 2953.32 of the Revised Code that it is not in the public interest for the two or three convictions to be counted as one conviction." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2953.31(A).

{¶ 14} There is no dispute that appellee broke into several apartment units in one building on the same evening within a short window of time.