State v. Keslar
[…] In Swiger, the defendant argued that his bench trial for murder had to be heard by a three-judge panel, not by one judge. Swiger's attack to the verdict was not to subject matter jurisdiction of the trial court but merely to the authority of the trial judge to act within that jurisdiction.

Jurisdiction of the subject matter is always fixed and determined by law. See Rogers v. State (1913), 87 Ohio St. 308, 101 N.E. 143. Under the Ohio Constitution, "the courts of common pleas and divisions thereof shall have original jurisdiction over all justiciable matters * * * as provided by law." Section 4(B), Article IV, Ohio Constitution. Similarly, R.C. 2931.03 provides that "[t]he court of common pleas has original jurisdiction over all crimes and offenses, except in cases of minor offenses, the exclusive jurisdiction of which is vested in courts inferior to the court of common pleas." The subject matter jurisdiction of the common pleas court is defined by statute.

While the trial court is correct in stating that it has subject matter jurisdiction over a criminal case, it is only partially correct.