State v. Keslar
[…] (4) While out of this state, the person omits to perform a legal duty imposed by the laws of this state, which omission affects a legitimate interest of the state in protecting, governing, or regulating any person, property, thing, transaction, or activity in this state. (Emphasis added.)

This leads us to the next step in our analysis, where we must then determine the "venue" or locus of the crime charged against the appellant. If any element of the crime occurred in Hocking County, Ohio, his conviction must stand; if not, it must fail. R.C. 2919.21 in pertinent part, states:

(A) No person shall abandon, or fail to provide adequate support to:

(1) * * *

(2) The person's child who is under age eighteen, or mentally or physically handicapped child who is under age twenty-one.

R.C. 2919.21, enacted in 1974, replaced several earlier statutes as part of a general recodification of the criminal code that year. Apart from Chintalapalli and Rosenstock, we have found only four other cases that examine the territorial location of an offense under this statute. See State v.